fullpint

The Railway

100 West End Lane, West Hampstead, London, NW6 2LU.
Tel: (0207) 624 7611
The Railway

Reviews of The Railway


Staff (Averaging 3.1 from 198 reviews)
5
4
3
2
1
3rd Oct 2016 - Undergone a complete refurb - this place is 100x nice than it once was. BUT still feels a bit chainy. Decent food when I popped in for lunch, but was massively put off by their Christmas promotion (end of Sept FFS). Nachos were crap, soup was fine. Nothing to write home about at first sight - would have to re-visit in the evening.
User (Averaging 3.3 from 86 reviews)
5
4
3
2
1
3rd Apr 2013 - Too close to St Patricks day so there was a lot of excess Guinness tat everywhere. There was also a lot of people, none of whom looked like they were settling in for a long friday night. It seems and feels like a pub you pass through on your way somewhere else. A massive pull down screen showing sports news dominated the front of the pub and generally sucked the atmosphere out of this utterly male dominated pub. Other than a handy place to meet by a station and have a quick game of pool i'm not sure what the point of it is. Its not somewhere i'd go for an afternoon to relax with friends. And why oh why was the music so loud at 5pm. I could barely concentrate on the sports news in mute.
Staff (Averaging 2.9 from 238 reviews)
5
4
3
2
1
27th Feb 2010 - Now run by the Punch pub company, formerly by Wetherspoon and apparently before that renowned band venue, the Railway is rather down at heel and has seen better days. It's a spacious pub with a couple of large screens and a pool table. The Thursday night we visited there were only a handful of (boisterous, drunk) punters and the staff were understandably bored. The usual representation of lagers and the food suitably pubby and cheap.
Rating
Pub score
Online

 No website listed.


 No Facebook page listed.


 No Twitter account listed.


 No e-mail address listed.


What's on

There are no upcoming events.

Features

PubIt's a pub


FoodFood available


Nearby pubs

Bar Lately 0.03 mi


Lower Ground Bar 0.31 mi


The Alice House 0.37 mi


The Lion 0.37 mi


Black Lion 0.41 mi


Coopers Arms 0.44 mi


The Good Ship 0.44 mi


Golden Egg 0.45 mi


Cock Tavern 0.53 mi


Old Bell 0.62 mi


Nearby Stations

West Hampstead 0.1 miles


West Hampstead Thameslink 0.2 miles


Finchley Road 0.5 miles


Brondesbury 0.5 miles


Kilburn 0.6 miles


Extra

Are you the landlord? Claim this listing by registering.