fullpint

The Old Red Cow

71 Long Lane, Smithfield, London, EC1A 9EJ.
Tel: (0207) 606 0735
The Old Red Cow

You're barred - the landlord's view

Situated on Long Lane in Smithfield EC1 our “local beer house” concept is attracting customers from all over London who have come to sample some of the best beers available in town.

Our commitment to providing interesting and quality product is appreciated by both our regulars and visitors alike. Although beer is our first love, we also have developed a great wine list and sell quality spirits. Our food is freshly cooked and provides a selection of pub favourites as well as a number of “surprises.” Our ethos is built around quality, homely service and the love of the “pub” environment.

The local beer house idea was developed as a means to promote and serve “great beer” in a similar way to the beer houses developed in England in the early 19th century.

We have endeavoured to source products from a number of local breweries and feel we are committed to supporting these innovative people as well as sourcing quality product from further afield.


Reviews of The Old Red Cow


Staff (Averaging 2.8 from 433 reviews)
5
4
3
2
1
18th Apr 2012 - Having worked in the area for the past decade (and a bit) I've frequented this pub many times and seen the various attempts to transform it. When I first went here it was a nice locals pub, full of smoke and serving excellent steak from Smithfield market, which the pub faces. After that it changed names to 'The Long' and it wasn't very good. Then it became The Red Cow again and it went a bit gastro, and the latest change sees the food angle dropped in favour of being a 'beer house'. That means you get about 16 draught beers to choose from. Can be a bit pricey, e.g. the 'US Rotational', currently Anchor Steam, is 7 quid a pop. Other pubs sell this for less than a fiver.

It's small and can be quite tightly packed, there is perhaps one too many tables for the floor space. Service remains fast and efficient and also friendly and overall this is a welcome addition to the area.
Staff (Averaging 3.3 from 56 reviews)
5
4
3
2
1
4th Apr 2012 - I have visited the Old Red Cow twice in the last couple of weeks and both have been good experiences.
The visits have been post-work ones. There has always been space to move around despite the small dimensions and the service has been good.
The selection of beer is excellent with 16 barrel options available. 4 of these are hand pumps and the other 12 are from the taps on the back wall. It adds an old school charm to the place.
The food selection is impressive. I can only vouch for the scotch egg and that was superbly (and definitely home) made.
To top it all off they have Piper's Crisps, and when you're from Lincoln it's the small things like that that push the marks up.
There appear to be regular events going on with beer tastings matched to food. These will have to be tried.
Rating
Pub score
Online

 Visit their website


 No Facebook page listed.


@oldredcow


 No e-mail address listed.


Latest tweets
What's on

There are no upcoming events.

Features

PubIt's a pub


FoodFood available


Area for hireArea to hire


Nearby pubs
Nearby Stations

Barbican 0.1 miles


Farringdon 0.2 miles


City Thameslink 0.3 miles


St. Paul's 0.3 miles


Chancery Lane 0.5 miles


Extra

This pub's data is maintained by a registered landlord or brewery.


Former names

Ye Olde Red Cow, The Long